top of page

DATA PROTECTION (CH+DE)

This data protection notice applies to data processing by:

 

vl360 sales llc

Reinacherstrasse 129

4053 Basel

Switzerland

and

vl360 vertriebs gmbh

Branch office Germany

Röntgenstrasse 12

79539 Loerrach

Germany

hereinafter referred to as "responsible person"

Email: service@vl360.eu

Telephone: +41 61 520 00 70 and +49 151 533 833 44

Fax: +41 61 520 01 01

The person responsible for data protection at the person responsible is under the above Address, for the attention of Markus Graf, or under e-mail address graf@vl360.eu reachable.

 

Collection and storage of personal data and the type and purpose of their use

When visiting the site

Representative in the EU:

vl360 vertriebs

Branch office Germany

Röntgenstrasse 12

79539 Loerrach

Email: service@vl360.eu

Telephone: +49 151 533 833 44

When you visit our website www.vl360.eu The browser used on your end device automatically sends information to the server on our website. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information is recorded without your intervention and stored until it is automatically deleted:

  • browser type and version,

  • operating system used,

  • Website from which you visit us (referrer URL),

  • website you visit,

  • date and time of your access,

  • your Internet Protocol (IP) address,

  • Your internet service provider.

The data mentioned are processed by us for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a smooth connection to the website,

  • Ensuring comfortable use of our website,

  • Evaluation of system security and stability and 

  • for other administrative purposes.

The legal basis for data processing is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 Letter f GDPR (Germany) and the Swiss Data Protection Act DSG (Switzerland). Our legitimate interest follows from the data collection purposes listed above. Under no circumstances do we use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about your person.

In addition, we use cookies and analysis services when you visit our website. You can find more detailed explanations in Sections 4 and 5 of this data protection declaration.

 

When signing up for our newsletter

If you have given your express consent in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 Letter a GDPR / DSG, we will use your email address to send you our newsletter on a regular basis. Providing an email address is sufficient to receive the newsletter.

You can unsubscribe at any time, for example via a link at the end of each newsletter. Alternatively, you can send your unsubscribe request at any time to service@vl360.eu Send by email.

 

When using our contact form

If you have any questions, we offer you the opportunity to contact us using a form provided on the website. It is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address so that we can answer your request. Further information can be provided voluntarily.

Data processing for the purpose of contacting us takes place in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 Letter a GDPR / DSG on the basis of your voluntarily given consent.

The personal data collected by us for the use of the contact form will be automatically deleted after the request you have made has been dealt with.

Sharing of Data

Your personal data will not be transmitted to third parties for purposes other than those listed below.

We only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent to this in accordance with Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit.

  • the transfer according to Article 6 Paragraph 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR / DSG is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your data,

  • in the event that there is a legal obligation for the transfer according to Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit

  • this is legally permissible and required for the processing of contractual relationships with you in accordance with Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit

cookies

We use cookies on our site. These are small files that your browser creates automatically and that are stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our site. Cookies do not damage your end device and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other malware.

Information is stored in the cookie that arises in connection with the specific end device used. However, this does not mean that we are immediately informed of your identity.

On the one hand, the use of cookies serves to make the use of our offer more pleasant for you. We use so-called session cookies to recognize that you have already visited individual pages on our website. Such cookies are automatically deleted after leaving our site.

In addition, we also use temporary cookies to optimize user-friendliness, which are stored on your end device for a specific period of time. If you visit our site again to make use of our services, it will be automatically recognized that you have already visited our website and which entries and settings you have made. This way you don't have to enter them again.

On the other hand, we use cookies to statistically analyze the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimizing our offer (see Section 5). These cookies enable us to automatically recognize when you visit our website again that you have already been with us. Such cookies are automatically deleted after a defined period of time.

The data processed by cookies is required for the stated purposes to protect our legitimate interests and those of third parties in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit. f GDPR / DSG.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser in such a way that no cookies are stored on your computer or that a message always appears before a new cookie is created. However, the complete deactivation of cookies may mean that you cannot use all the functions of our website.

Analysis and tracking tools

The tracking measures listed below and used by us are carried out on the basis of Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f GDPR / DSG. With the tracking measures used, we want to ensure a needs-based design and the continuous optimization of our website. On the other hand, we use the tracking measures to statistically analyze the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimizing our offer. These interests are to be regarded as legitimate within the meaning of the aforementioned provision.

The respective data processing purposes and data categories can be found in the following detailed information on the corresponding tracking tools.

Google Analytics

For the purpose of the needs-based design and continuous optimization of our pages, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (https://www.google.de/intl/de/about/) (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter “Google”). In this context, pseudonymised user profiles are created and cookies (see Section 4) are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website such as

  • browser type/version,

  • operating system used,

  • referrer URL (the previously visited page),

  • host name of the accessing computer (IP address),

  • Time of server request

are transmitted by Google to a server in the USA and stored there. The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage for the purposes of market research and the needs-based design of these websites. This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with other Google data. The IP addresses are anonymized so that an assignment is not possible (IP masking).

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting the browser software accordingly; we would like to point out to you however that in this case not all functions of this website can be used in full.

You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing a browser add-on.(https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking on this link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent future collection of your data when you visit this website. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you must set the opt-out cookie again.

Further information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics can be found in the Google Analytics Help (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en).

Google AdWords conversion tracking

We also use Google AdWords Conversion Tracking to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimizing our website. Google AdWords places a cookie (see section 4) on your computer if you have reached our website via a Google ad.

These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognize that you clicked on the ad and were redirected to this page.

Each AdWords customer receives a different cookie. This means that cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers like us who have opted for conversion tracking. AdWords customers find out the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.

If you do not want to participate in the tracking process, you can also refuse the setting of a cookie required for this - for example via a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies. You can also deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser so that cookies from the domain "www.googleadservices.com“ to be blocked. Google's privacy policy on conversion tracking can be found here (https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html).

Social Media Plugins

We use social plug-ins from the social networks Facebook, Xing, Twitter and Instagram on our website on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 Letter f GDPR / DSG in order to make our company better known. The underlying advertising purpose is to be regarded as a legitimate interest within the meaning of the GDPR / DSG. Responsibility for data protection-compliant operation is to be guaranteed by their respective providers. We integrate these plug-ins using the so-called two-click method in order to provide the best possible protection for visitors to our website.

Twitter

Plugins of the short message network of Twitter Inc. (Twitter) are integrated on our website. You can recognize the Twitter plug-ins (the “tweet buttons”) by the Twitter logo on our site. You can find an overview of the tweet buttons here (https://about.twitter.com/resources/buttons).

If you call up a page on our website that contains such a plug-in, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Twitter server. Twitter receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the "Tweet button" while you are logged into your Twitter account, you can link the content of our pages to your Twitter profile. This allows Twitter to associate your visit to our site with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by Twitter.

If you do not want Twitter to register your visit to our site, please log out of your Twitter user account.

For more information, see Twitter's privacy policy ((https://twitter.com/privacy).

data subject rights

You have the right:

  • according to Art. 15 GDPR / DSG to request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you can obtain information about the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data was or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to correction, deletion, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a Right to complain, request the origin of your data if it was not collected from us, and the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if necessary, other meaningful information;

  • in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR / DSG, to immediately request the correction of incorrect or the completion of your personal data stored by us;

  • According to Art. 17 GDPR / DSG to request the deletion of your personal data stored by us, unless the processing is necessary to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfill a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend required by legal claims;

  • According to Art. 18 GDPR / DSG to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data, insofar as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you refuse to delete it and we no longer need the data, but you use them to assert them , exercise or defend legal claims, or you have objected to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR / DSG;

  • in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR / DSG, to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request transmission to another person responsible;

  • pursuant to Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR / DSG to revoke your consent given to us at any time. As a result, we are no longer allowed to continue the data processing based on this consent for the future. And:

  • according to Art. 77 GDPR / DSG to complain to a supervisory authority. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or work or our company headquarters.

Right to object

If your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 Letter f GDPR / DSG, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Article 21 GDPR / DSG, insofar as this There are reasons that arise from your particular situation or the objection is directed against direct advertising. In the latter case, you have a general right to object, which we will implement without specifying a particular situation.

If you would like to make use of your right to object, an e-mail to service@vl360.eu

data security

As part of your website visit, we use the widespread SSL (Secure Socket Layer) method in connection with the highest level of encryption supported by your browser. This is usually a 256-bit encryption. If your browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we use 128-bit v3 technology instead. You can tell whether an individual page of our website is transmitted in encrypted form by the closed representation of the key or lock symbol in the lower status bar of your browser.

We also use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

Updating and changing this data protection declaration

This data protection declaration is currently valid and has the status of August 2023.

Due to the further development of our website and our offers or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may become necessary to change this data protection declaration. The current data protection declaration can be viewed at any time on the website at www.vl360.eu can be called up and printed out by you.

iStock-852477978.jpg
bottom of page